Jan 26, 2020
152 Views
Comments Off on Alternanthera Reineckii
0 0

Alternanthera Reineckii

Written by
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Water Hedge, Red Temple
Maximum Height: 10 inches to 20 inches or more
Leaf Size: ¼ inch by 1 inch to 2 inches
Stem Thickness: 1/10 inch to 1/5 inch
Light: Moderate to Strong
Temperature: 62 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit
pH: 5.0 to 8.0
Origin: South America
Water Hardness: Soft to Hard
Nutrients: Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth 

Speed:

Slow to Moderate

 

Plant Profile

There is a variety with a reddish color to the topside of the leaves and one with a more purplish hue. Strong light is important for strong red coloring. The leaf undersides can have a purplish tint. This Alternanthera species is relatively easy to grow and can be treated like most stem plants. Regular pruning is important for maintaining optimal appearance as the lower portions of the stems will tend to lose leaves. The cuttings can be planted in place of stems that are losing leaves. Cutting a stem will encourage the stem to split at that node, which helps create more of a bushy appearance in a thick stand of these stems.

Family: Amaranthaceae Common Name: Water Hedge, Red Temple Maximum Height: 10 inches to 20 inches or more Leaf Size: ¼ inch by 1 inch to 2 inches Stem Thickness: 1/10 inch to 1/5 inch Light: Moderate to Strong Temperature: 62 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit pH: 5.0 to 8.0 Origin: South America Water Hardness: Soft to Hard Nutrients: Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended Relative Growth  Speed: Slow to Moderate   Plant Profile There is a variety with a reddish color to the topside of the leaves and one with a more purplish hue. Strong light is important for strong red coloring. The leaf undersides can have a purplish tint. This Alternanthera species is relatively easy to grow and can be treated like most stem plants. Regular pruning is important for maintaining optimal appearance as the lower portions of the stems will tend to lose leaves. The cuttings can be planted in place of stems that are losing leaves. Cutting a stem will encourage the stem to split at that node, which helps create more of a bushy appearance in a thick stand of these stems.

User Rating: Be the first one !
0
Article Categories:
Plant Profiles

Comments are closed.