Jan 27, 2020
349 Views
Comments Off on Echinodorus ‘oriental’
0 0

Echinodorus ‘oriental’

Written by
Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: Sword
Maximum Height: 8 inches to 11 inches
Leaf Size: ½ inch to 1 inch by 6 inches
Stem Thickness: 1/8 inch
Light: Moderate to Strong
Temperature: 70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
pH: 5.0 to 8.0
Origin: Mutation of the cultivar Echinodorus ‘Rose’ from the Oriental Aquarium Nursery.
Water Hardness: Soft to Hard
Nutrients: High Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth 

Speed:

Moderate

 

Echinodorus ‘Oriental’ Plant Profile

New leaves are nearly transparent and pink, turning red with green veins as it matures. Fully mature leaves are dark green. The leaf margin can be slightly undulated. This a relatively easy to grow sword and smaller than most, such as the more common E. bleheri, but not as small as the dwarf swords. The cultivar from which this mutation arose is a hybrid of E. horizontallis and E. horenemanii ‘Rot’ that was developed in Germany. Although not as fast growing as some other swords, its delicate appearance, rare coloring, and relatively small size make this a good choice for highlights in an aquascape.

Family: Alismataceae Common Name: Sword Maximum Height: 8 inches to 11 inches Leaf Size: ½ inch to 1 inch by 6 inches Stem Thickness: 1/8 inch Light: Moderate to Strong Temperature: 70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit pH: 5.0 to 8.0 Origin: Mutation of the cultivar Echinodorus 'Rose' from the Oriental Aquarium Nursery. Water Hardness: Soft to Hard Nutrients: High Nutrients; CO2 Recommended Relative Growth  Speed: Moderate   Echinodorus 'Oriental' Plant Profile New leaves are nearly transparent and pink, turning red with green veins as it matures. Fully mature leaves are dark green. The leaf margin can be slightly undulated. This a relatively easy to grow sword and smaller than most, such as the more common E. bleheri, but not as small as the dwarf swords. The cultivar from which this mutation arose is a hybrid of E. horizontallis and E. horenemanii 'Rot' that was developed in Germany. Although not as fast growing as some other swords, its delicate appearance, rare coloring, and relatively small size make this a good choice for highlights in an aquascape.

User Rating: Be the first one !
0
Article Tags:
·
Article Categories:
Plant Profiles

Comments are closed.