Feb 16, 2020
36 Views
Comments Off on Echinodorus ‘Red Diamond’ Plant Profile
0 0

Echinodorus ‘Red Diamond’ Plant Profile

Written by

Earlier known as a Victoria, this cultivar has been christened “Red Diamond.” It is believed to be a cross between E. horemanni ‘red’ and E. x barthii. Decorative enough to be used as a single plant, a grove of these red and green beauties can create an impressive effect in a large aquarium. The new leaves are a deep red but turn green as they mature. The stronger the light the stronger the red coloring and the longer it lasts as a leaf age. This plant easily sends up flower stalks. After the flowering, plantlets will form and these can be gently removed from the stalk and planted when they are about 2 inches in size. A large plant will tend to develop into two rosettes at the base. These can be cut apart and plant separately.

Family: Alismataceae
Common Name: Victoria Sword
Maximum Height: 6 inches to 11 inches or more
Leaf Size: 1 inch by 8 inches to10 inches
Stem Thickness: 1/10 inch to 1/5 inch
Light: Moderate to Strong
Temperature: 60 to 86 degrees Fahrenheit
pH: 6.0 to 8.0
Origin: A cultivar from Ukraine
Water Hardness: Moderate to Hard
Nutrients: Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth 

Speed:

Moderate

 

Earlier known as a Victoria, this cultivar has been christened “Red Diamond.” It is believed to be a cross between E. horemanni 'red' and E. x barthii. Decorative enough to be used as a single plant, a grove of these red and green beauties can create an impressive effect in a large aquarium. The new leaves are a deep red but turn green as they mature. The stronger the light the stronger the red coloring and the longer it lasts as a leaf age. This plant easily sends up flower stalks. After the flowering, plantlets will form and these can be gently removed from the stalk and planted when they are about 2 inches in size. A large plant will tend to develop into two rosettes at the base. These can be cut apart and plant separately. Family: Alismataceae Common Name: Victoria Sword Maximum Height: 6 inches to 11 inches or more Leaf Size: 1 inch by 8 inches to10 inches Stem Thickness: 1/10 inch to 1/5 inch Light: Moderate to Strong Temperature: 60 to 86 degrees Fahrenheit pH: 6.0 to 8.0 Origin: A cultivar from Ukraine Water Hardness: Moderate to Hard Nutrients: Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended Relative Growth  Speed: Moderate  

User Rating: Be the first one !
0
Article Tags:
Article Categories:
Plant Profiles

Comments are closed.