Mar 10, 2020
78 Views
Comments Off on Limnophila Aromatica
0 0

Limnophila Aromatica

Written by
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Rice Paddy Herb
Maximum Height: 10 inches to more than 20 inches
Leaf Size: ¼ inch by 2½ inches long
Stem Thickness: 1/10 inch to 1/5 inch
Light: Strong
Temperature: 70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit
pH: 5.0 to 7.0
Origin: Southeast Asia
Water Hardness: Very Soft to Moderately Hard
Nutrients: Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended
Relative Growth 

Speed:

Slow to Moderate

While one of the more beautiful stem plants, aromatica, is also one of the more demanding ones to grow. This plant can thrive in moderately hard water and is reasonably tolerable of water conditions. Regular pruning and planting of the cuttings are necessary to maintain an attractive stand. Otherwise, the lower portions, being shaded and therefore losing leaves, will be bare and unsightly. So, it tends to work better as a midground than a background plant in aquascapes. Strong light is necessary for the reddish hue to appear in the leaves. The purplish undersides of the leaves lend an interesting highlight to the midground in an aquascape.

Family: Scrophulariaceae Common Name: Rice Paddy Herb Maximum Height: 10 inches to more than 20 inches Leaf Size: ¼ inch by 2½ inches long Stem Thickness: 1/10 inch to 1/5 inch Light: Strong Temperature: 70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit pH: 5.0 to 7.0 Origin: Southeast Asia Water Hardness: Very Soft to Moderately Hard Nutrients: Ample Nutrients; CO2 Recommended Relative Growth  Speed: Slow to Moderate While one of the more beautiful stem plants, aromatica, is also one of the more demanding ones to grow. This plant can thrive in moderately hard water and is reasonably tolerable of water conditions. Regular pruning and planting of the cuttings are necessary to maintain an attractive stand. Otherwise, the lower portions, being shaded and therefore losing leaves, will be bare and unsightly. So, it tends to work better as a midground than a background plant in aquascapes. Strong light is necessary for the reddish hue to appear in the leaves. The purplish undersides of the leaves lend an interesting highlight to the midground in an aquascape.

User Rating: Be the first one !
0
Article Tags:
·
Article Categories:
Plant Profiles

Comments are closed.